By John Klassen, The Klassen Group at Salina Homes | October 13, 2026 | Data from the South Central Kansas MLS and Freddie Mac
Quick Answer: The Salina KS housing market is still seller leaning with low inventory, but September showed a noticeable slowdown in new buyer activity. The lagging indicators, which describe deals made weeks earlier, still look strong. The median sale price was $213,000, up 7.0 percent year over year, homes closed in a median of 3 days at 100 percent of list price, and inventory was just 1.6 months of supply. The forward looking indicators are softer. Contracts written fell 24.2 percent and pending contracts fell 27.5 percent. The timing coincides with higher mortgage rates, but the MLS report does not say what caused the drop.
Every month, Amber, Keith, and I go through the Saline County MLS report line by line because the headline number rarely tells the whole story. September is a good example. Closed sales look great, and the contract numbers look soft. Here is how I read both.
How Is the Salina Housing Market Doing Right Now?
The Salina housing market is still seller leaning and low on inventory, but fewer buyers wrote contracts in September. The South Central Kansas MLS report, prepared October 4 by the WSU Center for Real Estate, is easiest to read in two groups. Closed sales, prices, and days on market are lagging indicators because they describe deals made earlier. Contracts written and pending contracts give a more current look at buyer activity.
| Saline County (September unless noted) | 2026 | 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed sales | 60 | 44 | Up 36.4% |
| Closed sales, year to date | 539 | 542 | Down 0.6% |
| Median sale price | $213,000 | $199,000 | Up 7.0% |
| Median days on market (closed) | 3 | 6 | Down 50.0% |
| Active listings (end of month) | 96 | 109 | Down 11.9% |
| Months' supply | 1.6 | 1.8 | Down 11.1% |
| New listings | 69 | 69 | No change |
| Contracts written | 50 | 66 | Down 24.2% |
| Pending contracts (end of month) | 58 | 80 | Down 27.5% |
Source: South Central Kansas MLS, prepared by the WSU Center for Real Estate, October 4, 2026.
Why Do Closed Sales Look Strong While Contracts Look Soft?
Closed sales rose 36.4 percent to 60, but I would not read that as a surge. Closed sales are a lagging indicator because those homes generally went under contract weeks earlier. Year to date, Saline County has recorded 539 sales compared with 542 at this point in 2025, a decline of 0.6 percent. September 2025 was an unusually slow month with only 44 closings, which makes this September's jump look bigger than it is. The overall 2026 market is running about even with last year.
Contracts written give a more current look at September buyer activity, and they tell a different story. Only 50 contracts were written, down 24.2 percent from 66 a year earlier. Pending contracts at the end of the month fell 27.5 percent, from 80 to 58.
One more number to watch. The median price of homes that went under contract in September was $199,450, compared with $222,450 in September 2025, a 10.3 percent decline. That does not mean Salina home values fell 10.3 percent. With so few contracts in a month, it could simply reflect the mix or price range of the homes that happened to go under contract. It is worth watching over the next few reports, not a conclusion.
The slowdown coincides with higher mortgage rates. Freddie Mac's national 30 year average rose from 6.76 percent on September 10 to 7.40 percent on October 8, compared to 6.30 percent a year ago. But the MLS report does not say why fewer contracts were written, so I would not call rates the cause. I covered the national picture in fewer mortgage applications and what they could mean for Salina buyers and sellers.
What Are Salina Home Prices Doing?
Salina home prices are still rising, though monthly numbers bounce around because the county only has a few dozen sales a month. The median sale price was $213,000, up 7.0 percent from $199,000 a year earlier. The year to date median is steadier at $210,000, up 5.0 percent.
The average sale price as a percent of list price slipped to 97.5 percent from 99.9 percent a year ago. The median home sold at 100 percent of list price, showing that appropriately priced homes can still command strong offers. At the same time, the average sale-to-list ratio fell to 97.5 percent, suggesting there is more negotiation happening on some properties.
Is Inventory Growing in the Saline County Housing Market?
Homes for sale in Salina edged up from the summer but are still limited. There were 96 active listings at the end of September, up from 81 in August and the highest month end count of 2026 so far, but still 11.9 percent below last September. At 1.6 months of supply, the market is far tighter than the 5 to 6 months generally considered balanced. New listings were flat at 69. Here is how supply looks by price range:
| Price Range | Active Listings | Months' Supply |
|---|---|---|
| $50,000 to $99,999 | 9 | 1.8 |
| $200,000 to $249,999 | 27 | 2.3 |
| $250,000 to $299,999 | 10 | 1.3 |
| $300,000 to $399,999 | 7 | 0.9 |
| $500,000 to $749,999 | 7 | 4.2 |
| $750,000 to $999,999 | 4 | 6.0 |
The $200,000 to $249,999 range holds the most homes, 27 of the 96 active listings, and homes above $500,000 have the most months of supply. Several ranges have only a handful of listings, so one or two homes can swing the numbers.
The range I would point to is $300,000 to $399,999. There were only 7 active listings and just 0.9 months of supply, which sounds like a seller's dream. Yet the median days on market for those active listings was 90 days. Low inventory does not automatically mean every house sells quickly. Pricing and condition still matter, and a home that is priced above what buyers will pay can sit even in a tight market.
Something to consider: One month of local data is a data point, not a trend. The October report in early November will show whether the slowdown in contracts continues.
What Does This Mean for Salina Buyers?
Buyers have a bit more selection than in August, and fewer contracts being written may mean less competition on each home. Homes that have been listed for a while may leave more room to negotiate. The tradeoff is the payment. On a $225,000 loan, principal and interest at 7.40 percent is about $1,558 a month, compared to about $1,393 at last year's 6.30 percent, roughly 165 dollars more. That excludes taxes, insurance, and mortgage insurance, and it is for illustration only. An updated pre approval tells you your real number.
What Does This Mean for Salina Sellers?
Well priced homes are still selling quickly, so this is not a weak market. But with fewer buyers writing contracts, price and condition matter more, as the $300,000 to $399,999 range shows. Price from recent comparable sales, present the home well, and be ready for questions about concessions such as help with closing costs.
What Should You Do Next?
- Buyers, get an updated pre approval and ask about days on market and price history before you tour.
- Sellers, price to the market you are in today. A price that worked in August may need a second look.
- Everyone, remember the lag. A monthly MLS report tells you where the market was, not where it is right now.
Want to know what the market is doing this week, not last month?
Amber, Keith, and I track new listings, price changes, and showing activity as they happen, and we can walk through what it means for your plans.
Call 785 201 4341 Contact Us OnlineFrequently Asked Questions
What is the median home price in Salina, Kansas?
The median sale price in Saline County was $213,000 in September 2026, up 7.0 percent from a year earlier. The year to date median is $210,000, up 5.0 percent.
Is Salina a buyer's market or a seller's market?
Saline County still leans toward sellers, with 1.6 months of supply and homes closing in a median of 3 days. A balanced market is generally 5 to 6 months of supply. Contracts written fell in September, so buyers may find more negotiating room than earlier this year.
How many homes are for sale in Salina, Kansas?
There were 96 active listings in Saline County at the end of September 2026, up from 81 in August and down 11.9 percent from September 2025.
Why were closed sales up while contracts written were down?
Closed sales are a lagging indicator, since those homes generally went under contract weeks earlier, and September 2025 was unusually slow with only 44 closings. Year to date, sales are 539 versus 542 last year. Contracts written give a more current look at buyer activity, and they fell 24.2 percent.
Are Salina home prices dropping?
Not overall. The median sale price is up 7.0 percent from last September and 5.0 percent year to date. The median price of homes under contract fell 10.3 percent to $199,450, but that may reflect which homes happened to go under contract and is worth watching over the next few reports.
How do mortgage rates affect the Salina housing market?
Higher rates raise monthly payments, which can lead some buyers to pause. Freddie Mac's national average reached 7.40 percent on October 8, 2026, versus 6.30 percent a year earlier. The MLS report does not say whether rates caused the drop in contracts, and individual rates vary by borrower and loan type.
Where does this data come from?
Local figures come from the September 2026 South Central Kansas MLS report, prepared by the WSU Center for Real Estate on October 4, 2026. Rate figures come from Freddie Mac's Primary Mortgage Market Survey.
John Klassen is a licensed REALTOR and co founder of The Klassen Group at Salina Homes, serving Salina, Saline County, and surrounding communities. Reach him at 785 201 4341 or through SalinaLiving.com/contact.